Contact Us Call UsCall Us (941) 219-3441
As of 12/12/19 we have 9,684 Sarasota foreclosure properties listed!!
Sarasota County Foreclosure Stats

Sarasota County Foreclosure Statistics For 2019

Below is a breakdown of all the foreclosure auction sales & results for all of 2019

 or 

Foreclosure Overview Month By Month

TotalAuctionsSold ToPlaintiffSold 3rdPartyCanceledJanuary 2016February 2016March 2016April 2016May 2016June 2016July 2016August 2016September 2016October 2016November 2016December 201602505007501,000MonthNumber of Auctions
MonthTotal AuctionsSold To PlaintiffSold 3rd PartyCanceled
January 2016799236150413
February 201653713295310
March 2016598170100328
April 2016561162109290
May 201639632115249
June 20165554243308
July 201649514896251
August 2016603168112323
September 201638910168220
October 201649513377285
November 201640311271220
December 20162959149155

Foreclosure Month By Month Breakdown By Numbers

Month Total Auctions Change Vs Last Year Sold To Plaintiff Sold 3rd Party Canceled
January 2019 90 52.54% from 59 53 9 28
February 2019 58 20.83% from 48 33 5 20
March 2019 54 1.89% from 53 21 8 25
April 2019 44 29.03% from 62 23 6 15
May 2019 77 4.94% from 81 31 18 28
June 2019 89 93.48% from 46 49 17 23
July 2019 57 21.28% from 47 28 5 24
August 2019 59 36.56% from 93 33 8 18
September 2019 54 14.89% from 47 32 8 14
October 2019 51 26.09% from 69 30 5 16
November 2019 44 29.03% from 62 20 5 19
December 2019 14 63.16% from 38 5 1 8

Successful Auction Results Month By Month

Avg. FinalJudgmentAvg # BidsAverageSale PriceJanuary 2016February 2016March 2016April 2016May 2016June 2016July 2016August 2016September 2016October 2016November 2016December 20160125,000250,000375,000500,000MonthAmount
MonthAvg. Final JudgmentAvg # BidsAverage Sale Price
January 2016$326,481.574$151,473.33
February 2016$273,114.044$161,377.28
March 2016$287,453.164$162,086.24
April 2016$315,202.174$173,988.88
May 2016$324,648.135$206,884.98
June 2016$268,800.925$158,605.99
July 2016$294,023.155$165,824.21
August 2016$350,942.714$197,255.84
September 2016$287,960.995$196,619.51
October 2016$292,089.904$152,748.26
November 2016$301,229.675$163,041.29
December 2016$420,605.384$215,068.57

Sucessful Auction Results Month By Month Breakdown By Numbers

Month Avg FJ Avg # Bids Avg Sale Price
January 2019 $254,087.91 0 $98,782.15
February 2019 $453,401.44 0 $155,803.51
March 2019 $336,958.71 0 $157,573.71
April 2019 $328,612.63 0 $157,776.58
May 2019 $302,674.48 0 $146,501.33
June 2019 $379,194.38 0 $140,080.20
July 2019 $409,778.38 0 $180,738.93
August 2019 $303,345.20 0 $136,945.00
September 2019 $351,957.57 0 $114,046.87
October 2019 $585,972.74 0 $244,886.68
November 2019 $326,693.59 0 $101,705.80
December 2019 $349,095.13 0 $173,444.67