Contact Us Call UsCall Us (941) 219-3441
As of 12/12/19 we have 9,684 Sarasota foreclosure properties listed!!
Sarasota County Foreclosure Stats

Sarasota County Foreclosure Statistics For 2016

Below is a breakdown of all the foreclosure auction sales & results for all of 2016

 or 

Foreclosure Overview Month By Month

TotalAuctionsSold ToPlaintiffSold 3rdPartyCanceledJanuary 2016February 2016March 2016April 2016May 2016June 2016July 2016August 2016September 2016October 2016November 2016December 201602505007501,000MonthNumber of Auctions
MonthTotal AuctionsSold To PlaintiffSold 3rd PartyCanceled
January 2016799236150413
February 201653713295310
March 2016598170100328
April 2016561162109290
May 201639632115249
June 20165554243308
July 201649514896251
August 2016603168112323
September 201638910168220
October 201649513377285
November 201640311271220
December 20162959149155

Foreclosure Month By Month Breakdown By Numbers

Month Total Auctions Change Vs Last Year Sold To Plaintiff Sold 3rd Party Canceled
January 2016 141 59.01% from 344 66 26 49
February 2016 118 58.30% from 283 57 22 39
March 2016 99 62.07% from 261 41 22 36
April 2016 85 67.68% from 263 32 20 33
May 2016 131 41.26% from 223 53 24 54
June 2016 104 51.40% from 214 41 27 36
July 2016 109 53.42% from 234 58 16 35
August 2016 98 35.95% from 153 29 19 50
September 2016 64 47.11% from 121 14 12 38
October 2016 125 10.07% from 139 56 17 52
November 2016 75 34.21% from 114 32 18 25
December 2016 72 41.46% from 123 27 12 33

Successful Auction Results Month By Month

Avg. FinalJudgmentAvg # BidsAverageSale PriceJanuary 2016February 2016March 2016April 2016May 2016June 2016July 2016August 2016September 2016October 2016November 2016December 20160125,000250,000375,000500,000MonthAmount
MonthAvg. Final JudgmentAvg # BidsAverage Sale Price
January 2016$326,481.574$151,473.33
February 2016$273,114.044$161,377.28
March 2016$287,453.164$162,086.24
April 2016$315,202.174$173,988.88
May 2016$324,648.135$206,884.98
June 2016$268,800.925$158,605.99
July 2016$294,023.155$165,824.21
August 2016$350,942.714$197,255.84
September 2016$287,960.995$196,619.51
October 2016$292,089.904$152,748.26
November 2016$301,229.675$163,041.29
December 2016$420,605.384$215,068.57

Sucessful Auction Results Month By Month Breakdown By Numbers

Month Avg FJ Avg # Bids Avg Sale Price
January 2016 $230,489.13 0 $99,607.22
February 2016 $304,193.20 0 $136,971.68
March 2016 $317,257.91 0 $154,686.20
April 2016 $215,511.40 0 $144,499.26
May 2016 $244,032.25 0 $149,107.37
June 2016 $297,082.09 0 $163,394.69
July 2016 $250,820.97 0 $121,003.89
August 2016 $494,944.02 0 $165,854.83
September 2016 $233,223.05 0 $136,481.95
October 2016 $242,919.51 0 $142,831.44
November 2016 $249,464.41 0 $110,620.86
December 2016 $323,654.24 0 $140,505.72