Contact Us Call UsCall Us (941) 219-3441
As of 8/17/19 we have 9,489 Sarasota foreclosure properties listed!!
Sarasota County Foreclosure Stats

Sarasota County Foreclosure Statistics For 2017

Below is a breakdown of all the foreclosure auction sales & results for all of 2017

 or 

Foreclosure Overview Month By Month

TotalAuctionsSold ToPlaintiffSold 3rdPartyCanceledJanuary 2016February 2016March 2016April 2016May 2016June 2016July 2016August 2016September 2016October 2016November 2016December 201602505007501,000MonthNumber of Auctions
MonthTotal AuctionsSold To PlaintiffSold 3rd PartyCanceled
January 2016799236150413
February 201653713295310
March 2016598170100328
April 2016561162109290
May 201639632115249
June 20165554243308
July 201649514896251
August 2016603168112323
September 201638910168220
October 201649513377285
November 201640311271220
December 20162959149155

Foreclosure Month By Month Breakdown By Numbers

Month Total Auctions Change Vs Last Year Sold To Plaintiff Sold 3rd Party Canceled
January 2017 93 34.04% from 141 35 17 41
February 2017 93 19.83% from 116 48 17 28
March 2017 97 4.90% from 102 43 20 34
April 2017 82 4.65% from 86 34 17 31
May 2017 116 12.78% from 133 50 21 45
June 2017 94 13.76% from 109 39 22 33
July 2017 96 12.73% from 110 47 16 33
August 2017 58 40.82% from 98 30 14 14
September 2017 79 23.44% from 64 23 5 51
October 2017 49 60.80% from 125 13 3 33
November 2017 34 55.26% from 76 14 5 15
December 2017 43 40.28% from 72 9 6 28

Successful Auction Results Month By Month

Avg. FinalJudgmentAvg # BidsAverageSale PriceJanuary 2016February 2016March 2016April 2016May 2016June 2016July 2016August 2016September 2016October 2016November 2016December 20160125,000250,000375,000500,000MonthAmount
MonthAvg. Final JudgmentAvg # BidsAverage Sale Price
January 2016$326,481.574$151,473.33
February 2016$273,114.044$161,377.28
March 2016$287,453.164$162,086.24
April 2016$315,202.174$173,988.88
May 2016$324,648.135$206,884.98
June 2016$268,800.925$158,605.99
July 2016$294,023.155$165,824.21
August 2016$350,942.714$197,255.84
September 2016$287,960.995$196,619.51
October 2016$292,089.904$152,748.26
November 2016$301,229.675$163,041.29
December 2016$420,605.384$215,068.57

Sucessful Auction Results Month By Month Breakdown By Numbers

Month Avg FJ Avg # Bids Avg Sale Price
January 2017 $241,767.94 0 $109,573.35
February 2017 $271,552.43 0 $142,850.08
March 2017 $265,461.29 0 $132,945.59
April 2017 $345,827.75 0 $216,755.21
May 2017 $463,393.62 0 $157,352.36
June 2017 $315,610.77 0 $165,572.90
July 2017 $269,433.55 0 $138,965.40
August 2017 $344,263.54 0 $155,325.81
September 2017 $259,740.32 0 $119,577.02
October 2017 $106,902.86 0 $46,411.55
November 2017 $219,858.42 0 $75,375.43
December 2017 $508,985.96 0 $249,367.23